Brit Silva one win away from Aegon Open Nottingham Main Draw

British wild card Eden Silva is just one win away from reaching the main draw of a WTA event for the first time after beating Deniz Khazaniuk in three sets at the Aegon Open Nottingham and will feature second on Centre Court on Sunday.

Eden Silva (Photo by Jordan Mansfield/Getty Images for LTA)

The 21-year-old got past Israel’s Khazaniuk, ranked 455 places higher than her in the world, and will next meet Tereza Martincova, who got past home favourite Freya Christie in the WTA International event at the Nottingham Tennis Centre.

Meanwhile in the men’s event, British 17-year-old Finn Bass breezed past Sathi Reddy Chirala 6-0 6-0 on a rain-hit day to reach the second round of qualifying, where he will play Sam Groth third on Centre Court on Sunday.

Groth, who reached the Aegon Trophy Nottingham final in 2014, got past Briton Jonny O’Mara 6-3 6-4 on the first day of the ATP Challenger Tour event, while fellow Aussie and former Aegon Trophy champion Matthew Ebden beat British teen Daniel Bennett 6-0 6-1. GB Davis Cup champion James Ward fell in straight sets to American Mackenzie McDonald.

Sunday’s final round of qualifying at the Aegon Open Nottingham will have a family fun atmosphere to it as children under the age of 16 are given free entry and adults charged just £5. There will even be a superhero costume theme to the festivities.

The full daily schedule of matches will be available the night before via the Tournament website www.aegonopennottingham.com and via Twitter on @BritishTennis.

Tickets to the Aegon Open Nottingham are now on general sale via www.lta.org.uk/major-events/aegon-open-nottingham

AEGON OPEN NOTTINGHAM – NOTTINGHAM, UK
10-18 JUNE 2017
RESULTS – JUNE 10, 2017
Women’s
Qualifying Singles – First Round
Qualifying – [1] S. Vickery (USA) d B. Morgan (USA) 62 75
Qualifying – [2] K. Ahn (USA) d G. Dabrowski (CAN) 63 64
Qualifying – [3] T. Martincova (CZE) d [WC] F. Christie (GBR) 63 63
Qualifying – [4] E. Kulichkova (RUS) d Alternate
Qualifying – [WC] A. Weinhold (USA) d [5] I. Shinikova (BUL) 75 76(6)
Qualifying – [6] L. Cabrera (AUS) d C. Whoriskey (USA) 62 61
Qualifying – [7] D. Aiava (AUS) d [WC] L. Deigman (GBR) 63 64
Qualifying – [8] G. Min (USA) d D. Jurak (CRO) 61 63
Qualifying – [9] J. Fett (CRO) d A. Glatch (USA) 63 64
Qualifying – D. Yastremska (UKR) d [11] M. Larcher de Brito (POR) 63 61
Qualifying – [WC] E. Silva (GBR) d [12] D. Khazaniuk (ISR) 63 36 61
Qualifying – [13] C. Dolehide (USA) d A. Stevenson (USA) 63 64
Men’s
Qualifying Singles – First Round
Qualifying – [2] S. Groth (AUS) d J. O’Mara (GBR) 63 64
Qualifying – [4] M. McDonald (USA) d J. Ward (GBR) 64 64
Qualifying – [7] M. Ebden (AUS) d [WC] D. Bennett (GBR) 60 61
Qualifying – [8] A. Falla (COL) d J. Nedunchezhiyan (IND) 36 63 60
Qualifying – L. Saville (AUS) d [WC] M. Stewart (GBR) 62 63
Qualifying – [WC] B. Smith (GBR) d S. Hodkin (GBR) 36 63 62
Qualifying – [WC] F. Bass (GBR) d [WC] S. Chirala (IND) 60 60
Qualifying – T. Puetz (GER) d A. Ward (GBR) 64 62
Qualifying – A. Bolt (AUS) d E. Corrie (GBR) 61 36 76(3)
Qualifying – L. Glasspool (GBR) d N. Pauffley (GBR) 62 46 62

ORDER OF PLAY – SUNDAY, JUNE 11, 2017
CENTER COURT start 11:00 am
Sachia VICKERY (USA) vs Jana FETT (CRO)
Tereza MARTINCOVA (CZE) vs [WC] Eden SILVA (GBR)
Qualifying – [2] S. Groth (AUS) vs [WC] F. Bass (GBR)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
Kristie AHN (USA) vs Destanee AIAVA (AUS)
Qualifying – [3] J. Smith (AUS) vs [WC] R. Storrie (GBR) 64 03
Lizette CABRERA (AUS) vs Grace MIN (USA)
Qualifying – [3] J. Smith (AUS) or [WC] R. Storrie (GBR) vs L. Bambridge (GBR) or T. Garanganga (ZIM)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
[WC] Ashley WEINHOLD (USA) vs Dayana YASTREMSKA (UKR)
Qualifying – L. Bambridge (GBR) vs T. Garanganga (ZIM) 46 64 35
Elizaveta KULICHKOVA (RUS) Caroline DOLEHIDE (USA)
Qualifying – [4] M. McDonald (USA) vs A. Bolt (AUS)

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
Qualifying – J. Paris (GBR) vs [5] R. Quiroz (ECU) 00
Qualifying – [1] R. Berankis (LTU) vs L. Saville (AUS)
Qualifying – [WC] B. Smith (GBR) vs [7] M. Ebden (AUS)
Qualifying – N. Johansson (SWE) or Y. Kibi (JPN) vs J. Paris (GBR) or [5] R. Quiroz (ECU)

COURT 4 start 11:00 am
Qualifying – N. Johansson (SWE) vs Y. Kibi (JPN) 11
Qualifying – C. Clarke (GBR) vs [6] A. de Minaur (AUS) 06 02
Qualifying – L. Glasspool (GBR) vs [8] A. Falla (COL)
Qualifying – T. Puetz (GER) vs C. Clarke (GBR) or [6] A. de Minaur (AUS)

Share this post!