Konta and Watson headline action-packed Tuesday at Aegon Open Nottingham

World No. 8 Johanna Konta will be the first of five Brits on Centre Court in a packed Tuesday schedule at the Aegon Open Nottingham, with British No. 2 Heather Watson taking on 2016 runner-up Alison Riske and wild cards Cam Norrie and Brydan Klein starring in the concurrent ATP Challenger event.

Johanna Konta during a Tennis Meets Cricket Event during the Aegon Open Nottingham at Trent Bridge on June 12 (Photo by Jordan Mansfield/Getty Images for LTA)

Top seed Konta will begin her grass court season at the Nottingham Tennis Centre against compatriot Tara Moore, before recent French Open doubles champion Lucie Safarova plays American qualifier Grace Min in the WTA International event.

Although men’s top seed Dan Evans was forced to withdraw through a calf injury, Klein will face Australian lucky loser Alex De Minaur and Norrie has been drawn against Frenchman Kenny De Schepper. Worcerstershire’s Lloyd Glasspool will also feature in the first round after beating Alex Bolt 7-6(10) 1-6 6-4 – his third straight three-set win in qualifying.

Glasspool, 23, said: “Winning three matches always helps anyone’s confidence. I’ve been trying to get matches under my belt to keep the momentum going – o nce it starts, it’s tough to stop it.

“This is one of the best [ATP] Challengers out there. They have really good facilities alongside the WTA event here and these grass courts are up there with some of the best.”

Monday’s action also saw former Wimbledon girls champion Laura Robson fall in the first round against Julia Boserup 6-4 6-3, while qualifiers Jana Fett and Kristie Ahn both produced upsets to knock out seeded players Mona Barthel and Naomi Osaka respectively.

Croatian 20-year-old Fett saved three match points in her 6-3 5-7 7-5 victory over the World No. 48, whereas the USA’s Ahn recorded a more comprehensive 6-1 6-1 win against rising star Osaka in just 49 minutes.

Safely through to the second round at the East Midlands venue are also Yanina Wickmayer, Su-Wei Hsieh, Magda Linette and Tsvetana Pironkova, who all won in straight sets.

Meanwhile in the men’s doubles, British brothers Neal and Ken Skupski overcame a tense Championship tiebreak to defeat Thai twins Sonchat and Sanchai Ratiwatana 6-3 3-6 (15-13), with wild card Britons Klein and Joe Salisbury joining them in the quarter finals.

The full daily schedule of matches will be available the night before via the Tournament website www.aegonopennottingham.com and via Twitter on @BritishTennis.

AEGON OPEN NOTTINGHAM – NOTTINGHAM, GBR
10-18 JUNE, 2017

RESULTS – JUNE 12, 2017

Women’s Singles – First Round
[Q] J. Fett (CRO) d [7] M. Barthel (GER) 63 57 75
[Q] K. Ahn (USA) d [8] N. Osaka (JPN) 61 61
Y. Wickmayer (BEL) d [Q] E. Kulichkova (RUS) 64 64
M. Linette (POL) d O. Dodin (FRA) 64 76(5)
S. Hsieh (TPE) d K. Kucova (SVK) 61 64
T. Pironkova (BUL) d [Q] T. Martincova (CZE) 62 62
J. Boserup (USA) d [WC] L. Robson (GBR) 64 63

Doubles – First Round
L. Davis (USA) / A. Riske (USA) d N. Dzalamidze (RUS) / L. Marozava (BLR) 61 46 10-6

Men’s
Qualifying Singles – Third Round
Qualifying – [1] R. Berankis (LTU) d [7] M. Ebden (AUS) 62 62
Qualifying – [2] S. Groth (AUS) d Y. Kibi (JPN) 61 60
Qualifying – [3] J. Smith (AUS) d [6] A. de Minaur (AUS) 62 63
Qualifying – L. Glasspool (GBR) d A. Bolt (AUS) 76(10) 16 64

Singles – First Round
[4] T. Fabbiano (ITA) d D. Shapovalov (CAN) 64 67(1) 63
[8] I. Marchenko (UKR) d [WC] L. Broady (GBR) 75 62
[PR] Y. Bhambri (IND) d [WC] J. Clarke (GBR) 76(2) 61
M. Polmans (AUS) d A. Whittington (AUS) 64 64

Doubles – First Round
[2] M. Reid (AUS) / J. Smith (AUS) d [PR] M. Ebden (AUS) / G. Soeda (JPN) 63 62
K. Skupski (GBR) / N. Skupski (GBR) d [4] Sa. Ratiwatana (THA) / So. Ratiwatana (THA) 63 36 15-13
[WC] B. Klein (GBR) / J. Salisbury (GBR) d J. Nedunchezhiyan (IND) / L. Saville (AUS) 61 76(5)
M. Copil (ROU) / S. Stakhovsky (UKR) d [WC] S. Clayton (GBR) / J. O’Mara (GBR) 76(3) 46 10-7
S. Groth (AUS) / J. Millman (AUS) d [WC] L. Bambridge (GBR) / C. Norrie (GBR) 60 61

ORDER OF PLAY – TUESDAY, JUNE 13, 2017

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
Johanna KONTA (GBR) [1] vs [WC] Tara MOORE (GBR)
[WC] C. Norrie (GBR) vs K. De Schepper (FRA)
Alison RISKE (USA) [4] vs [WC] Heather WATSON (GBR)
Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) [5] vs [Q] Grace MIN (USA)
[LL] A. de Minaur (AUS) vs [WC] B. Klein (GBR)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
[5] G. Soeda (JPN) vs [Q] L. Glasspool (GBR)
Ashleigh BARTY (AUS) vs Tatjana MARIA (GER)
K. Kravchuk (RUS) vs [2] M. Copil (ROU)
CHRISTIE (GRB) / MOORE (GBR) vs RAE (GBR) / ROBSON (GBR)
J. Millman (AUS) vs H. Moriya (JPN)

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
Maria SAKKARI (GRE) vs Jana CEPELOVA (SVK)
S. Stakhovsky (UKR) vs A. Santillan (JPN)
[Q] J. Smith (AUS) vs [7] L. Vanni (ITA)
Christina MCHALE (USA) vs Anastasija SEVASTOVA (LAT) [2]
P. Polansky (CAN) vs [Q] S. Groth (AUS)

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
D. Kudla (USA) vs [3] D. Sela (ISR)
Shelby ROGERS (USA) [6] vs Donna VEKIC (CRO)
M. Mmoh (USA) vs R. Opelka (USA)
[1] J. Knowle (AUT) / P. Oswald (AUT) vs [PR] Y. Bhambri (IND) / D. Sela (ISR)
SHINIKOVA (BUL) / VICKERY (USA) vs BOSERUP (USA) / ROGERS (USA)

COURT 4 start 11:00 am
[Q] Dayana YASTREMSKA (UKR) vs Magdalena RYBARIKOVA (SVK)
[Q] R. Berankis (LTU) vs T. Kamke (GER)
Kurumi NARA (JPN) vs Lauren DAVIS (USA) [3]
[6] D. King (BAR) vs B. Fratangelo (USA)
K. Kravchuk (RUS) / I. Marchenko (UKR) vs [3] M. Polmans (AUS) / A. Whittington (AUS)

Share this post!