Konta in singles and doubles action on Aegon Open Nottingham Quarter Finals Day

 

British No. 1 Johanna Konta will be in both the singles and doubles quarterfinals at the Aegon Open Nottingham on Friday, facing Australia’s Ashleigh Barty first up on Centre Court before pairing up with Yanina Wickmayer to play third seeds Casey Dellacqua and Hao-Ching Chan third on Court 1.

Fellow Brits Laura Robson and Jocelyn Rae will also be in doubles action in front of a near sell-out home crowd at the Nottingham Tennis Centre as they take on second seeds Darija Jurak and Anastasia Rodionova first on Court 2.

Heather Watson of Great Britain and Christina McHale of the USA celebrate victory in their Women’s Doubles second round match (Photo by Jordan Mansfield/Getty Images for LTA)

On a windswept Thursday in the East Midlands, doubles fourth seeds Heather Watson and Christina McHale breezed past American pair Lauren Davis and Alison Riske 6-1 6-0 in 47 minutes while singles fifth seed Lucie Safarova came from a set down and escaped with a narrow victory to move into the quarterfinals, saving two match points to beat Su-Wei Hsieh 1-6 6-3 7-6(7).

The Czech 2017 French Open doubles champion goes on to play Tsvetana Pironkova on Friday, while Slovakia’s Magdalena Rybarikova – who took down fourth seed and 2016 Aegon Open finalist Riske 6-2 6-7(5) 7-5 – will be in the last eight against qualifier Kristie Ahn.

Slovak World No. 117 Rybarikova, who beat British No. 2 Watson in the Aegon Surbiton Trophy on Sunday, is searching for a fourth title since her return from injury that kept her out of action for seven months.

After her second-round win over Riske, she said: “I love to play on grass, it’s my favourite surface. The conditions were very tough today, the wind was crazy. It wasn’t a beautiful match, but I mixed it up quite well with slices and volleys, changing the rhythm. It’s very good for my confidence.

“It’s a dream comeback,” she said. “I would never have thought it would be like this.”

Watch Rybarikova press conference after second-round win over Alison Riske

In the men’s doubles ATP Challenger event, there was joy for Neal and Ken Skupski as the brothers set up an all-Brit doubles showdown with Brydan Klein and Joe Salisbury after getting past Reilly Opelka and Johan Brunstrom 6-3 7-5. The men’s singles event will also see British qualifier Lloyd Glasspool bid for his sixth straight win at the Aegon Open as he battles third seed Dudi Sela last on Centre Court.

Watch Johanna Konta’s ​​ press conference after her second-round victory over Yanina Wickmayer

The full daily schedule of matches will be available the night before via the Tournament website www.aegonopennottingham.com and via Twitter on @BritishTennis

AEGON OPEN NOTTINGHAM – NOTTINGHAM, GBR
10-18 JUNE, 2017

RESULTS – JUNE 15, 2017

Women’s Singles – Second Round
[1] J. Konta (GBR) d Y. Wickmayer (BEL) 64 61
M. Rybarikova (SVK) d [4] A. Riske (USA) 62 67(5) 75
[5] L. Safarova (CZE) d S. Hsieh (TPE) 16 63 76(7)
M. Sakkari (GRE) d C. McHale (USA) 16 76(3) 75

Women’s Doubles – Quarter finals
[4] C. McHale (USA) / H. Watson (GBR) d L. Davis (USA) / A. Riske (USA) 61 60
M. Adamczak (AUS) / S. Sanders (AUS) d J. Boserup (USA) / S. Rogers (USA) 67(4) 75 10-5

Men’s Singles – Second Round
[2] M. Copil (ROU) d R. Opelka (USA) 63 76(2)
[Q] S. Groth (AUS) d [WC] B. Klein (GBR) 63 64
[Q] J. Smith (AUS) d J. Millman (AUS) 76(3) 26 63
B. Fratangelo (USA) d K. De Schepper (FRA) 64 64

Men’s Doubles – Quarterfinals
K. Skupski (GBR) / N. Skupski (GBR) d J. Brunstrom (SWE) / R. Opelka (USA) 63 75
K. Kravchuk (RUS) / I. Marchenko (UKR) d M. Copil (ROU) / S. Stakhovsky (UKR) 76(10) 76(5)

ORDER OF PLAY – FRIDAY, JUNE 16, 2017
CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
[1] J. Konta (GBR) vs A. Barty (AUS)
D. Vekic (CRO) vs M. Sakkari (GRE)
M. Rybarikova (SVK) vs [Q] K. Ahn (USA)
[5] L. Safarova (CZE) vs T. Pironkova (BUL)
(Q) Lloyd GLASSPOOL (GBR) vs Dudi SELA (ISR)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) vs Sergiy STAKHOVSKY (UKR)
Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA) vs Marius COPIL (ROU)
[3] H. Chan (TPE) / C. Dellacqua (AUS) vs J. Konta (GBR) / Y. Wickmayer (BEL)
KRAVCHUK / MARCHENKO vs REID / SMITH

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
J. Rae (GBR) / L. Robson (GBR) vs [2] D. Jurak (CRO) / A. Rodionova (AUS)
(Q) Sam GROTH (AUS) vs (Q) John-Patrick SMITH (AUS)
KLEIN / SALISBURY vs SKUPSKI / SKUPSKI

Share this post!