French Open finalist Barty returns to Aegon Open Nottingham Centre Court as Konta begins doubles campaign

French Open doubles runner-up Ashleigh Barty will be looking to replicate her 2016 quarter final run on Wednesday at the Aegon Open Nottingham, a day that also sees British No. 1 Johanna Konta feature in the women’s doubles event at the Nottingham Tennis Centre.

Australian Barty, who was the surprise package in the East Midlands venue last year by coming through qualifying to reach the last eight, will face Croatian qualifier Jana Fett second on Centre Court on Dove Ladies Day with the winner setting up a potential clash with top singles seed Konta.

Johanna Konta on day two of the Aegon Open Nottingham at Nottingham Tennis Centre (Photo by Jordan Mansfield/Getty Images for LTA)

Partnering Belgian Yanina Wickmayer in the first round of the WTA International doubles event, Konta will play Chuang Chia-jung of Chinese Taipei and the Czech Republic’s Renata Voracova last on the main stage. The 26-year-old got her grass-court season off to a victorious start, bringing up 300 career wins after compatriot Tara Moore retired injured.

Watch the Jo Konta post-match press conference video following 1R win vs. Moore:

Tuesday’s action also saw French Open doubles champion and fifth seed Lucie Safarova beat qualifier Grace Min 6-3 6-7(5) 6-2 to set up a second round meeting with Su-Wei Hsieh, while there was victory in the doubles for British duo Laura Robson and Jocelyn Rae over Hsieh and Magda Linette.

Meanwhile, British No. 2 Heather Watson and third seed Lauren Davis both fell in straight sets to 2016 Aegon Open runner-up Alison Riske and Kurumi Nara respectively, and No. 2 seed Anastasija Sevastova was knocked out 6-0 5-7 7-6(2) by American Christina McHale.

Watch the Heather Watso​n post-match press conference video following 1R loss vs. Riske

In the Men’s Challenger event, British qualifier Lloyd Glasspool advanced to the last 16 after a 6-2 6-2 victory over Japanese fifth seed Go Soeda and wild card Brydan Klein beat Alex De Minaur 7-6(5) 6-3, although British No. 6 Cam Norrie lost out to Frenchman Kenny De Schepper 7-5 5-7 6-4.

On his ambitions at the Aegon Open, 23-year-old Glasspool said: “The goal is to win it. I wouldn’t enter the tournament if I didn’t think I could win it.”

“I am playing really well right now, especially off the grass on my serve. The win shows that I can compete at a higher level and it’s a good confidence boost for me.”

On Dove Ladies Day presented by House of Fraser, there will be prizes for Best Dressed and Best Hat, on-court fashion shows as well as retail, hair and beauty pop-ups. For full ticket details, please visit the LTA website

AEGON OPEN NOTTINGHAM – NOTTINGHAM, GBR
10-18 JUNE, 2017

RESULTS – JUNE 13, 2017

Women’s Singles – First Round
[1] J. Konta (GBR) d [WC] T. Moore (GBR) 62 30 Retired
C. Mchale (USA) d [2] A. Sevastova (LAT) 60 57 76(2)
K. Nara (JPN) d [3] L. Davis (USA) 63 63
[4] A. Riske (USA) d [WC] H. Watson (GBR) 62 63
[5] L. Safarova (CZE) d [Q] G. Min (USA) 63 67(5) 62
D. Vekic (CRO) d [6] S. Rogers (USA) 64 63
A. Barty (AUS) d T. Maria (GER) 46 63 60
M. Rybarikova (SVK) d [Q] D. Yastremska (UKR) 61 62
M. Sakkari (GRE) d J. Cepelova (SVK) 76(3) 57 76(6)

Women’s Doubles – First Round
J. Boserup (USA) / S. Rogers (USA) d I. Shinikova (BUL) / S. Vickery (USA) 62 64
J. Rae (GBR) / L. Robson (GBR) d [Alt] S. Hsieh (TPE) / M. Linette (POL) 62 67(4) 11-9

Men’s Singles – First Round
[2] M. Copil (ROU) d K. Kravchuk (RUS) 63 64
[3] D. Sela (ISR) d D. Kudla (USA) 62 62
[Q] L. Glasspool (GBR) d [5] G. Soeda (JPN) 62 62
B. Fratangelo (USA) d [6] D. King (BAR) 67(5) 62 76(1)
[Q] J. Smith (AUS) d [7] L. Vanni (ITA) 46 76(5) 76(1)
[WC] B. Klein (GBR) d [LL] A. de Minaur (AUS) 76(5) 63
[Q] S. Groth (AUS) d P. Polansky (CAN) 63 76(8)
J. Millman (AUS) d H. Moriya (JPN) 63 62
S. Stakhovsky (UKR) d A. Santillan (JPN) 64 76(4)
[Q] R. Berankis (LTU) d T. Kamke (GER) 64 46 64
K. De Schepper (FRA) d [WC] C. Norrie (GBR) 75 57 64
R. Opelka (USA) d M. Mmoh (USA) 76(2) 64

Men’s Doubles – First Round
[PR] Y. Bhambri (IND) / D. Sela (ISR) d [1] J. Knowle (AUT) / P. Oswald (AUT) 76(6) 67(7) 10-3
K. Kravchuk (RUS) / I. Marchenko (UKR) d [3] M. Polmans (AUS) / A. Whittington (AUS) 64 36 10-7
ORDER OF PLAY – WEDNESDAY, JUNE 14, 2017

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am
(Q) Ricardas BERANKIS (LTU) Dudi SELA (ISR)
A. Barty (AUS) vs [Q] J. Fett (CRO)
T. Pironkova (BUL) vs K. Nara (JPN)
(Q) Lloyd GLASSPOOL (GBR) vs Marc POLMANS (AUS)
C. Chuang (TPE) / R. Voracova (CZE) vs J. Konta (GBR) / Y. Wickmayer (BEL)

COURT 1 start 11:00 am
D. Vekic (CRO) vs J. Boserup (USA)
Sergiy STAKHOVSKY (UKR) vs Illya MARCHENKO (UKR)
M. Barthel (GER) / A. Sevastova (LAT) vs [4] C. Mchale (USA) / H. Watson (GBR)
BRUNSTROM / OPELKA vs FABBIANO / VANNI

COURT 2 start 11:00 am
Thomas FABBIANO (ITA) vs (PR) Yuki BHAMBRI (IND)
M. Linette (POL) vs [Q] K. Ahn (USA)
GROTH / MILLMAN vs REID / SMITH

COURT 3 start 11:00 am
[3] H. Chan (TPE) / C. Dellacqua (AUS) vs A. Weinhold (USA) / C. Whoriskey (USA)
[1] G. Dabrowski (CAN) / O. Savchuk (UKR) vs M. Adamczak (AUS) / S. Sanders (AUS)
K. Kawa (POL) / J. Tinjic (BIH) vs [2] D. Jurak (CRO) / A. Rodionova (AUS)
BHAMBRI / SELA vs KLEIN / SALISBURY

Share this post!